Two Simplest Ways to Get 40G to 40G Connection

Two Simplest Ways to Get 40G to 40G Connection Technologies revolving around virtualization, cloud computing and big data are requiring more throughput capabilities than ever before, and 10G Ethernet is just not enough to deliver these resources. This is where administrators may run into the challenge of upgrading from 10G to 40G and beyond. This post will introduce how... Read more »
March 9, 2017

QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ AOC VS. QSFP+ MTP Breakout Cable

QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ AOC VS. QSFP+ MTP Breakout Cable As the demand for fast-speed data transmission ever-increases, it is inevitable to migrate from 10G to 40G in data center. However, with the existence of 10G infrastructure, it will cost an amount of money to replace them with 40G devices or equipment. So there come fan-out cabling solutions. Commonly, there... Read more »
February 28, 2017

Easily Upgrade to 40/100G Network With MPO/MTP Cassette

Easily Upgrade to 40/100G Network With MPO/MTP Cassette In order to accommodate the drive and demand for faster access to virtualised networks and cloud computing, data center networks are changing significantly. Taking the advantages of bandwidth capabilities, port density, security, upgradability and ease of installation, optical fiber, especially pre-terminated optical fiber, is dominating today’s data center and high... Read more »
February 23, 2017

Attaching More Importance to Fiber Optic Adapter

Attaching More Importance to Fiber Optic Adapter Fiber optic adapter is a small but critical, part of hardware in the fiber optic cabling system. Available for more than a decade, the fiber optic adapter has been a relatively stable device with no really revolutionary breakthrough in its technology, and its importance is often overshadowed by connectors, but... Read more »
February 16, 2017

40GbE Transmission With Parallel Optics

40GbE Transmission With Parallel Optics As data center virtualizes more of their servers and storage, the need for speedy network connections increase, which means that 10GbE transmission can’t satisfy users’ need any more and it is time to migrate to 40GbE transmission. Many famous vendors has provided various 40G products and technologies to cope with... Read more »
February 10, 2017

Essential Tools for Easy Cable Management

Essential Tools for Easy Cable Management Modern data center and home have become sophisticated with the increase use of technology. With this, the mass of cables have also grown proportionately, which has resulted in the chance of getting lost in tangle. Cable failure or malfunctions are often the cause of machine downtime, which can have a... Read more »
February 6, 2017

Has Wireless Router Killed Ethernet Cable in Home Network?

Has Wireless Router Killed Ethernet Cable in Home Network? As home networks have increased in popularity, so has the wireless router. The lack of clutter and the convenience of being able to connect to the Internet almost anywhere means WiFi is the first choice for anyone who is looking to go online. The blistering connection speeds offered by today’s... Read more »
January 30, 2017

Is Velcro Cable Tie More Suitable for Cable Management?

Is Velcro Cable Tie More Suitable for Cable Management? Cable management is one of the most practical things you could do for your cable-crowded network applications. Not only are exposed and loose cables distracting, unsightly, and disorganized, they are also a hazard to your equipment and safety. There are may ways to manage fiber optic cables to keep them... Read more »
January 18, 2017

Common Fiber Optic Cable Types for Outdoor Application

Common Fiber Optic Cable Types for Outdoor Application Taking the advantages of fast transmission and high bandwidth, fiber optic cable is being heavily deployed in most networking applications. It comes in lots of different types, depending on the number of fibers and how and where it will be installed, normally for indoor or outdoor applications. Outdoor fiber optic... Read more »
January 13, 2017