Efficiently and Conveniently Integrate 10G, 40G, and 100G Equipment With MTP Breakout Patch Panel

Not all that long ago, Ethernet networks that supported 10G speeds were considered amazingly fast, and now 40G is the norm in most data center. As 40G Ethernet becomes a standard in data centers, the challenge of connecting 40G equipment with existing 10G equipment moves front and center. Adding further complexity, it’s clear that organizations of all sizes also need to be prepared to integrate speeds of 100/120G and beyond. MTP breakout cable filled a pressing need when no other options were available, but using unstructured cabling makes installs, upgrades, changes, troubleshooting and repairs extremely inefficient. The emergence of MTP breakout patch panel allows you to seamlessly and conveniently integrate equipment with different network speeds to meet your connectivity need today.

The Nuts and Bolts of MTP Breakout Patch Panel

MTP breakout patch panel is integrated with a range of modular, removable fiber cassettes in a rack mount patch panel, which combines the functionality of breakout cables, the efficiency of structured cabling and the convenience of a pre-assembled kit. Breakout patch panel splits 40G QSFP+ and 100G CFP switch port into 10G duplex LC ports, which connect to devices’ SFP+ ports with high-quality off-the-shelf fiber patch cables.

working principle of MTP breakout patch panel

Sparkles of MTP Breakout Patch Panel

Convenience and Efficiency: Pre-assembled panels including modular fiber breakout cassettes with build-in MTP cable and duplex LC ports makes it possible for quicker deployment. In addition, its structured cabling makes installs, upgrades, changes, troubleshooting and repairs quicker, easier and more cost-effective than using MTP breakout cables.

Space Saving: By managing varying port densities and speeds in a single high density patch panel, you save valuable rack space, helping to lower data center costs. A 1U 40G MTP breakout cable can provide 96 high-density duplex LC ports for 10G connection, while a 2U 100G MTP breakout patch panel can support up to 160 duplex LC ports.

Reduced Congestion: Reduced cable slack means less clutter, less confusion and an easily organized, better-labeled cabling infrastructure. You can also manage cables in any direction—horizontal or vertical, front or back.

Two Main MTP Breakout Patch Panel Solutions
1U 40G Breakout Patch Panel Supporting Base-8 Connectivity

Base-8 connectivity is supposed to be the most suitable network link which can supports popular 40G switches today and 100/400G networks tomorrow. High density 1U 40G MTP breakout patch panel shown in the following image is designed to connect 40G QSFP+ ports with 8-fiber MTP cables, mapping to the back of the panel, then breaking out as 48x10G on the front with duplex LC fiber cables.

1U 40G Breakout Patch Panel Supporting Base-8 Connectivity

2U 100G MTP Breakout Patch Panel Supporting Ultra High-Density Cabling

100G MTP breakout patch panel as shown below is designed in a standard 2U rack, which has the same working principle as 40G MTP patch panel, but instead of connecting 40GBase-SR4 ports, it connects 100GBase-SR10 ports with 24-fiber MTP cable (10 for Tx, 10 for Rx, leaving the rest 4 fibers unused) to the rear of the panel and then break out as 80×10 on the front with LC fiber cable.

2U 100G MTP Breakout Patch Panel

With more and more high-speed equipment deployed in data center, integrating those different speed network poses a issue to IT managers. MTP breakout patch panel efficiently and conveniently solve this problem. It can support your ability to plan, deploy and upgrade your network to meet the growing demand for additional and higher speed.

Comments are closed.